University Offices - U

Undergraduate Admissions Center: JHH, D0700, 512-475-7440, fax 512-475-7478

  • Telephone counseling: M5585, 512-475-7387

Undergraduate Research, Office of (see Undergraduate Studies, School of)

Undergraduate Studies, School of: MAI 202, G8000, 512-475-7000, e-mail ugs@uts.cc.utexas.edu

Undergraduate Writing Center: Peg Syverson, Director, FAC 211, G3000, 512-471-6222, fax 512-471-6139, e-mail syverson@uts.cc.utexas.edu

  • General Information and Appointments: 512-471-6222
  • Writer's Advice Line: 512-475-VERB (512-475-8372)

Union (see University Unions)

University Apartments (applications, billing, maintenance): APT (3501 Lake Austin Blvd), E1860, 512-232-5299, fax 512-232-5353

University Art Museum (see Art, Blanton Museum of)

University Bands: Jerry F. Junkin, Director of Bands, MBE 2.402, 512-471-4093, fax 512-475-7764

University of Texas-University Charter School, Continuing and Innovative Education:

  • Superintendent: Gwyn A. Boyter, AOC 333, R1400, 512-471-4864, e-mail gboyter@austin.utexas.edu
  • Mailing address: 8701 N. MoPac Expwy, Suite 350, Austin, TX 78759

University Child Development Center: SSW, D3200, 512-471-7040, fax 512-475-6390; CML, E5000, 512-475-9500, fax 512-475-8081

University Communications

  • Chief Communications Officer: Geoff Leavenworth, MAI 309
    • Special Projects Coordinator & Administrative Manager: Kathleen Skinner, MAI 309
  • Director of Brand Marketing & Creative Services: Kathleen M. Mabley, MAI 309
  • Director of University Media Relations: Gary J Susswein, MAI 309
  • Director of Media Outreach: J.B. Bird, MAI 121
    • Media Relations Specialist: Kimberly Atkins, MAI 121, 512-471-3151
  • Director of Digital Strategy: Mike Horn, MAI 105M
    • Associate Director of Digital Strategy and Senior Editor: Cory Leahy
    • Manager of Digital Experience: Bryan Christian
    • Digital Content Producer: Tracy Mueller
    • Director of Photography: Marsha Miller
    • Multimedia Producer: Thomas Humphreys
    • Social Media Community Strategist: Drew Carls

University Compliance Services: Chief Compliance Officer: Paul Liebman, UTA 2.206, D9200, 512-232-7055, fax 512-232-3722

University Data Center (see ITS-University Data Center)

University Events: Executive Director of Events: Lee Bash, 512-475-6071, email lbash@austin.utexas.edu

University Extension--College Credit Courses (Online and On Campus), Division of Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-2900, fax 512-471-2905, email uex@austin.utexas.edu

University Health Services: Jamie Shutter, Director, SSB, A3900, 512-475-8349, fax 512-471-0898

  • Appointments and information: 512-471-4955
  • 24-Hour Nurse Advice Line: 512-475-NURS (512-475-6877)
  • Health Promotion Resource Center: 512-475-8252
  • Forty Acres Pharmacy: 512-471-1824
  • Student Health Insurance: 512-475-8394

University Honors Center (see Undergraduate Studies, School of)

University Interscholastic League: Charles Breithaupt, Executive Director, UIL G4400, 512-471-5883, fax 512-471-5908, e-mail info@uiltexas.org

  • Deputy Director: Jamey Harrison
  • Chief of Staff: Kim Carmichael
  • Academic Director: Treva Dayton
  • Athletic Director: Mark Cousins
  • Music Director: Richard Floyd

University Leadership Network (ULN):  Jennifer Smith, Senior Program Coordinator, FAC 334, F2500, 512-232-6197, Fax 512-232-2800.

University Lecture Series (see Undergraduate Studies, School of)

University Mail Services (see Document Solutions)

University Marketing and Creative Services

University of Texas Club: STD 7.400, 512-477-5800, fax 512-471-0446, e-mail contactus@utclub.com

University of Texas Elementary School: Melissa Chavez, Executive Director, US1, R1100, 512-495-9705, fax 512-495-9631

  • Mailing address: 2200 E 6th St, Austin TX 78702-3457

University of Texas Film Institute: Thomas G. Schatz, Executive Director, 512-232-5987

  • Mailing address: The University of Texas at Austin, Department of Radio-Television-Film, 1 University Station A0800, Austin TX 78712

University of Texas Libraries:

  • Hours: 512-495-4348
  • Information: 512-495-4350
  • Gifts to the library: 512-495-4350
  • Library employment information: 512-495-4360
  • Perry-Castañeda Library:
    • Circulation Services Department: Suzanne McAnna, Head Librarian, PCL 2.122, S5460, 512-495-4300
    • Circulation/Reserves Desk: PCL 2.122, S5460, 512-495-4300
    • Reference and Information Services: Jenifer Flaxbart, Head Librarian, PCL 2.200, S5466, 512-495-4250
    • Information and Research Help Desk: PCL 2.200, S5466, 512-495-4250
  • Other Collections and Services:
    • Acquisitions Department: Jill Emery, Head Librarian, PCL 2.502, S5451, 512-495-4660
    • Alexander Architectural Archive: Beth Dodd, Curator, BTL 6, S5430, 512-495-4621
    • Architecture and Planning Library: Beth Dodd, Interim Librarian, BTL 200, S5430, 512-495-4620
    • Asian Library Program, Perry-Castañeda Library:
      • South Asian Studies Librarian: Merry Burlingham, PCL 3.313, S5482, 512-495-4329
      • East Asian Studies Librarian: Meng-fen Su, PCL 4.114, S5431, 512-495-4325
      • Middle Eastern Studies Librarian: Roberta Dougherty, PCL 2.300, S5440, 512-495-4257
    • Audiovisual Library: Gary Lay, Media Coordinator, FAC 340, S5445, 512-495-4467
    • Benson Latin American Collection:
      • Interim Head Librarian: Margo Gutiérrez, SRH 1.109, S5410, 512-495-4520, fax 512-495-4568
      • Mexican American/Latino Studies Librarian: Pamela Mann, SRH 1.109, S5410, 512-495-4589, fax 512-495-4568
    • Chemistry (Mallet) Library: David Flaxbart, Librarian, WEL 2.132, S5433, 512-495-4600
    • Classics Library: Gina Giovannone, Supervisor; Sheila Winchester, Bibliographer; WAG 1, S5434, 512-495-4690
    • Collections Deposit Library: Jeff Newberry, Supervisor, CDL, S5461, 512-495-4694
    • Copier Services: Kyle Ayers, Supervisor, PCL 1.102B, S5470, 512-495-4239, fax 512-495-4296
    • Digital Initiatives Division: Mark McFarland, Associate Director, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4358
    • Document Express, Copy and Retrieval Service: PCL 1.343, S5463, 512-495-4130
    • Electronic Information Center: PCL 2.200, S5466, 512-495-4250
    • Engineering (McKinney) Library: Susan B. Ardis, Librarian; Larayne Dallas, Assistant Librarian; ECJ 1.300, S5435, 512-495-4511, fax 512-495-4507
    • Fine Arts Library: Laura Schwartz, Head Librarian, DFA 3.200, S5437, 512-495-4480, fax 512-495-4490
    • Geology (Walter) Library: Dennis R. Trombatore, Librarian, GEO 4.202, S5438, 512-495-4680, fax 512-471-4102
    • Gifts of Library Materials Unit: PCL 2.300, S5454, 512-495-4154
    • Instruction Services: Michele Ostrow, Librarian, 512-495-4534, fax 512-495-4340
    • Interlibrary Services: PCL 1.343, S5463, 512-495-4134, fax 512-495-4283
    • Library Storage Facility: Benjamin Rodriguez, Supervisor, LSF, S5446, 512-495-4647
    • Life Science Library: Nancy Elder, Librarian, MAI 220, S5439, 512-495-4630, fax 512-495-4638
    • Map Collection: Paul Rascoe, Librarian, PCL 1.306, S5464, 512-495-4275
    • Marine Science Library: Liz Miyuki DeHart, Librarian, 750 Channel View Dr, Port Aransas TX 78373-5015, 361-749-6778, fax 361-749-6725
    • Mexican American Library Program, Benson Latin American Collection: Pamela Mann, Mexican American/Latino Studies Librarian, SRH 1.109, S5410, 512-495-4589, fax 512-495-4568
    • Middle Eastern Library Program, Perry-Castañeda Library: Roberta Dougherty, Middle Eastern Studies Librarian, PCL 5.104, S5440, 512-495-4257
    • Physics Mathematics Astronomy (Kuehne) Library: Molly White, Librarian, RLM 4.200, S5441, 512-495-4610, fax 512-495-4611
    • Preservation Services: Jennifer Lee, Head Librarian, PCL 2.310, S5450, 512-495-4137, fax 512-495-4110
    • Public Affairs (Wasserman) Library: Stephen Littrell, Librarian, SRH 3.243, S5442, 512-495-4400
    • Research Services Division:
      • Associate Director: Dennis Dillon, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4350, fax 512-495-4347
      • Chief Bibliographer and Collections Officer: Merry Burlingham, 512-495-4329
    • Science Libraries Division: Susan Ardis, Head, ECJ 1.300, S5435, 512-495-4511
  • Library Executive Services: fax 512-495-4347
    • Vice Provost and Director of University Libraries: Fred M. Heath, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4350
    • Executive Associate Director: Susan K. Phillips, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4350
    • Associate Director, Research Services: Dennis Dillon, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4350, fax 512-495-4347
    • Associate Director, Digital Initiatives: Mark McFarland, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4358
    • Associate Director, Technical Services: Robin Fradenburgh, PCL 2.300, S5452, 512-495-4159
    • Interim Associate Director, User Services: Catherine Hamer, PCL 3.210, S5443, 512-495-4321
    • Chief of Staff: Doug Barnett, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4388
    • Assistant Director, Administration: James Dougherty, PCL 1.102, S5470, 512-495-4380
    • Assistant Director, Development: Gregory S. Perrin, PCL 3.242A, S5400, 512-495-4349
    • Access Services: Stephen Littrell, Head Librarian, PCL 2.122, S5460, 512-495-4401
    • Public Affairs Representative: Travis Willmann, PCL 3.246, S5400, 512-495-4644
    • Special Programs Officer: PCL 1.342A, S5400, 512-495-4373

University of Texas Press: PPB, E4800, 512-471-7233, fax 512-232-7178, email info@utpress.utexas.edu

  • Director: David Hamrick, 512-232-7603
  • Book Orders: 512-232-7650
  • Editorial: Acquisitions, 512-232-7608; Copyediting, 512-232-7613
  • Journals: 512-232-7621
  • Production: 512-232-7638
  • Rights and Permissions: 512-232-7624
  • Sales and Marketing: 512-232-7627
  • Warehouse: 512-471-3634

University Operations, Office of the Vice President for:

  • Vice President: Pat Clubb, MAI 303, G5100, 512-232-7742, fax 512-232-7720, e-mail pclubb@mail.utexas.edu
  • Associate Vice President: Marla Martinez, MAI 303, G5100, 512-232-7742, fax 512-232-7720, e-mail mmartinez@mail.utexas.edu
  • Senior Associate Vice President for Campus Planning and Facilities Management: Steve Kraal, FC1 3.102E, H7035, 512-475-6976, fax 512-475-7084, e-mail sakraal@mail.utexas.edu
  • Associate Vice President for Campus Safety and Security: Bob (G. Robert) Harkins, TRG 1.202H, D3000, 512-471-5767, fax 512-471-4227, e-mail bharkins@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Vice President for Human Resource Services: Debra Kress, NOA 4.208, J5600, 512-475-8029, fax 512-471-8464 , e-mail debra.kress@austin.utexas.edu
  • Director of Communications: Rhonda Weldon, MAI 303, G5100, 512-471-4472, fax 512-232-7720, e-mail rweldon@mail.utexas.edu

University Outreach Centers: Kenya White, Executive Director, 713/731-8873, fax 713/731-8876

  • Mailing address: Attucks Middle School, 4330 Bellfort Blvd, Houston TX 77051-1802
  • Austin Director: Valerie Castillo, 512-232-4600, fax 512-232-4605
    • Mailing address: 6207 Sheriden Ave, Ste. 300, Austin TX 78723-1060
  • Dallas Director: La Chelle Cunningham, 214-426-1233, fax 214-426-1236
    • Mailing address: St. Philip's School and Community Center, 3223 Julius Schepps Fwy, Dallas TX 75215-3387
  • Rio Grande Valley Director: Elia Gonzales, 956-686-2161, fax 956-686-2369
    • Mailing address: 504 N 10th St #18, McAllen TX 78501-4500
  • San Antonio Director: Lorena Reyes, 210-222-8101, fax 210-222-8381
    • Mailing address: Navarro Academy, 623 S Pecos La Trinidad, San Antonio TX 78207-4521

University Police Department: David Carter, Chief of Police, UPB, E4500, 512-471-4441, fax 512-471-7505 (see also Police Department, University)

University Policy Office: D. Candice Fischbach, UTA 2.507, D9200, 512-471-0594, fax 512-232-3722, email policyoffice@austin.utexas.edu

University Services, Office of (see Document Solutions)

University Sign Shop: Matthew T. Carpenter Sr., Assistant Supervisor, FC2 1.618, H7015, 512-471-1574, e-mail matthew.carpenter@austin.utexas.edu

University Staff Council (UTSC):

University Station Post Office: WMB 2.2, F4706, 512-232-5488, fax 512-471-9147

University Unions: Mulugeta Ferede, Executive Director, UNB, F4200, 512-475-6600 fax 512-475-6599

  • Texas Union
    • Information Center: UNB main lobby, 512-475-6636
    • Student Events Center (student programming): UNB 4.312, 512-475-6630, fax 512-475-6414
    • Event Reservations/Hospitality: UNB 2.400, 512-475-6677, fax 512-475-6561
    • Union Underground Bowling Alley: UNB first level, 512-475-6670, fax 512-475-6599
    • Cactus Cafe: UNB 2.124, 512-475-6515, fax 512-475-6468
    • Catering Service: UNB 2.400, 512-475-6505, fax 512-475-6544
    • Food Services: UNB 2.312, 512-475-6500, fax 512-475-6544
    • Wendy's: UNB 2.204, 512-475-6499
    • Business Services: UNB 4.308, 512-475-6690, fax 512-475-6610
    • Director's Office: UNB 4.124, 512-475-6600, fax 512-475-6599
  • Student Activity Center
    • Information Center: SAC 1.112, 512-232-0818
    • Event Reservations: SAC 1.104, 512-475-6628, fax 512-475-6629
    • Ticket Office:  SAC 1.112, 512-475-7547
    • Food Service: UNB 2.312, 512-475-6500, fax 512-475-6544
    • Facility Operations Office:  SAC 1.112, 512-475-7810
    • Director's Office: SAC 1.112, 512-475-6977, fax 512-475-7121

University Volunteer and Service Learning Center (see Volunteer and Service Learning Center)

Urban Design (see Architecture, School of)

Urban Studies (see Geography and the Environment, Department of)

Urdu (see Asian Studies, Department of)

User Services (see ITS-User Services)

User Services, Office of Accounting: MAI 2102, K5300, 512-471-8802, fax 512-232-3360, e-mail askUS@austin.utexas.edu

UTAP (see Autism Project, University of Texas [UTAP])

UTeach-Liberal Arts: Richard R. Flores, Director, GEB 3.212, G6000, 512-232-2789, fax 512-232-4307

UTeach-Natural Sciences: Michael Marder, Director and Associate Dean for Science and Mathematics Education, College of Natural Sciences, PAI 4.02, G2550, 512-232-2770, fax 512-232-1491

  • Grades 4-12 Certification: 512-232-2770
  • Master of Arts: Mary Walker, Director, 512-232-7062
  • Outreach Programs: Mary Miller, Senior Program Coordinator, 512-471-2365
  • Institute: Tracy Parker, Program Director, 512-232-0687

UTemps: NOA 2.200, J5600, 512-232-TEMP (512-232-8367), fax 512-232-3524, e-mail utemps@austin.utexas.edu

UT Faculty Women's Organization:

UT FORUM (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-3124

Utilities and Energy Management Department: Juan Ontiveros, Executive Director, PPE 5.314, H8000, 512-232-4191, fax 512-471-1904, e-mail juano@mail.utexas.edu

UT K-16 Education Center, Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-232-5000 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-475-7933, e-mail edservices@utk16.org

  • Interim Director, K-16 Education Center: Lorna Harrison, DEV 2.306, Q5100, 512-471-1838, e-mail lornaharrison@austin.utexas.edu
  • ASKMETM Courses: 512-471-5000, fax 512-475-7933, e-mail askme@utk16.org
  • High School Curriculum: DEV 2.420, Q5100, 512-232-5853, fax 512-471-7853
  • UT Online High School: DEV 2.410, Q5100, 512-471-4808 or 866-361-8847 (toll free), fax 512-232-6414
  • Independent and Distance High School Learning (online, correspondence, and distance education courses and exams): DEV 1.400, Q5100, 512-232-5000 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-475-7933, e-mail edservices@utk16.org
  • K-12 Programs: DEV 2.302, Q5100, 512-232-5000 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-232-6114
  • Language Learners at the University Center for Hispanic Achievement (LUCHA) Program: 512-471-6233 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-232-6414, e-mail lucha@utk16.org
  • Migrant Student Graduation Enhancement Program: DEV 2.404, Q5100, 512-471-9250 or 800-444-1905 (toll free), fax 512-232-5533
  • Scoring Center: DEV 2.228, Q5100, 512-232-8328 or 877-377-8334 (toll free), fax 512-471-5636
  • Testing Center: DEV 1.400, Q5100, 512-232-5000 option 4 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-475-7933

UT LAMP (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: TCC 2.106, 512-471-8030

UT NOVA (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: TCC 2.106, 512-471-8030

UTnet (see ITS-Networking and Telecommunications)

UT Osher Lifelong Learning Institute (FORUM, LAMP, QUEST, SAGE), Continuing and Innovative Education: Lynn Box, TCC 1.108B, E4302, 512-471-3124, fax 512-232-4811, e-mail lbox@mail.utexas.edu; Kathy Sangster, TCC 1.108B, E4302, 512-471-8562, e-mail kasl@mail.utexas.edu

UT QUEST (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-3124

UT SAGE (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-3124

UT System Office of Telecommunication Services: L. Wayne Wedemeyer, Director, SER 319, C2900, 512-471-2454, fax 512-471-2449

 

^Back to Top

Updated 2014 June 19
Learn about University Offices